How about something to make you laugh. Many may remember this great cartoon classic but I only got to see them as reruns only.
This episode is called Zoom at the Top, from Road Runner & Wile E Coyote.
The other video I had here was removed by Youtube.
Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Wild rabbits often make their nests in areas that boggle our minds... sometimes right in the middle of your front or backyard. They are hiding in plain sight as often as they can to keep from predators that they naturally fear that would be too timid to enter those areas. They don't count on the family dog or cat also being a problem though.
The way that a mother rabbit cares for the babies limits her time in the nest, which further makes it less likely a predator will find the nest. So if you find a nest of baby rabbits, think twice before doing anything that requires that you touch the baby rabbits or disturb the nest. If you see one that is injured, DO NOT TOUCH it unless you have Wildlife Rehabilitation Permit (68A-9.006 in Florida) as it is illegal to handle a wild rabbit even if it's in your own yard. Contact either the Humane Society or the Wildlife Department in your area if you have a concern about a wild rabbit that might need assistance. If you happen to find a nest that has been disturbed, do all you can to restore and protect it rather than bring the baby rabbits inside. If a dog has discovered the nest, you can put a wheelbarrow over it, so that the mother can get to it but the dog can't.
Very young wild baby bunnies with eyes closed and ears back rarely survive in captivity, even given the most expert human care; I know this because I do it for a living and so it is very important to determine whether they really need help. If help isn't available in your area, try to assess whether the infants seem warm and healthy or cold, thin, and dehydrated. One test for dehydration is to gently pinch the loose skin at the back of the neck. If it stays in a "tent," the bunny is dehydrated and needs rehabilitation. Another test is to stroke the genital area to stimulate elimination. I know that sounds strange but it's necessary if you want to help the rabbit. If the pee is brown and gritty, the mother rabbit has not been there to help the bunnies urinate. The brown, gritty urine is toxic, and the infant bunny must be cared for ASAP! If there is no help in your area, you can call the National Wildlife Federation or even the World Wildlife Federation and they can get help to your area.
Happy Trails! #WildlifeWednesday
The Grey-breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii), also known as Tea Gobbling Birds, is originally from Eastern India. They forage in the tea bushes and come up for a look every now and then.
This skulking passerine bird is typically found in open woodlands, scrub jungles, and other open areas with some grass type of grass. Grey-breasted Prinia builds its nest in tall grass and lays 3–4 eggs.
These 4 to 5 in long birds have short rounded wings, a longish tail, strong legs and a short black bill. In breeding plumage, adults are grey-brown above, with no supercilium, a black eye stripe and orange eyering. They have a rufous wing panel. Grey-breasted Prinia's underparts are white with a grey breast band. The sexes are identical.
Non-breeding birds have browner upper part plumage and a white supercilium, but lack the breast band. Young birds are like non-breeding adults but more rufous above. There are a number of subspecies. The distinctive greyer endemic race in Sri Lanka, retains summer-type plumage all year round.
Like most warblers, Grey-breasted Prinia is insectivorous. The song is a repetitive chiwee-chiwee-chiwee-chip-chip-chip.